Singapore (SQ) Cheapest Flight Deals

Top Airline Competitors for Singapore Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Singapore Airlines - SQ55267--
Emirates - EK8635246177
Turkish Airlines - TK12842052151
British Airways - BA11646347149
Qantas Airways - QF6128340145
Qatar Airways - QR10041147142

Latest Singapore Airlines Information Last modified: Jan 15, 2024 10:12:35 AM EST

Singapore Airlines Logo
The World's Most Expensive Cities in 2023
The global cost of living crisis continues to ravage cities around the world, with people everywhere struggling to keep up with rising expenses. According to the annual Worldwide Cost of Living Index published by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), the average cost of living rose by 7.4 percent this year.  Although this is slightly lower than the 8.1 percent jump recorded in 2022, the numbers... Continue reading
Singapore Airlines Logo
These Are the 25 Safest Airlines in 2024
The results are in: Air New Zealand has once again earned the top ranking of the world's safest airlines for 2024. New Zealand’s flagship carrier claimed the number one spot, dethroning its neighbor and last year's winner Qantas. AirlineRatings.com compiles the rankings of safest airlines each year. Air New Zealand last won the top spot two years ago, in 2022. Rounding out the top five safest airlines... Continue reading
Singapore Airlines Logo
Flat Bed Seats: Which Airlines Have Them and Whose are Most Comfortable?
Lie-Flat Seats: Extra Comfort on a Long Flight Sometimes it's worth it to forego the cheap ticket and treat yourself to some extra comfort - especially when it comes to international flights. Frequent business travelers agree. A recent poll by the Global Business Travelers Association found that while 84% of first-class and business fliers value safety most when choosing a carrier, 67 percent said... Continue reading

Singapore Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Singapore Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$150

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$150
  • Second Bag:$150

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:N/A
  • Second Bag:N/A

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$8to$225

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$225
  • Second Bag:$150to$225

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$225
  • Second Bag:$150to$225

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Singapore Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare